close iframe icon
approved icon RuiFarinhas_Photography avatar
RuiFarinhas_Photography
Banner

Big Spider of Portugal

Another picture taken in a dam near the place I live. This spider is commonly found in dry land, near the rocks. It is an animal that feeds on small invertebrat...
Read more

Another picture taken in a dam near the place I live. This spider is commonly found in dry land, near the rocks. It is an animal that feeds on small invertebrate animals and is also known to practice cannibalism. They do a hole on the ground and sometimes they put some small pieces of vegetation or even small leaves around it. This one, was a female. There are several ways to distinguish the female from the male, for me the easiest way is the beautiful orange color on females, females have that color on legs and a little bit on the face, the size is also another way to distinguish, females are bigger on this species. This spider hunts by ambush their prey, it doesn't build a web like many others.

Common Name: Aranha Lobo Hispânica

Scientific Name: Lycosa hispanica

Day: 26-06-2022
Read less

Views

173

Likes

Awards

Peer Award
annetteflottwell rmr731 rubensantos kennyhimes
Top Choice
gman176 paultomlins
Absolute Masterpiece
Steve_Thomas Johnsalterego
Outstanding Creativity
Hood

Top Ranks

Thrill Seekers Photo ContestTop 10 rank

Categories


2 Comments |
rmr731 Platinum
 
rmr731 October 23, 2023
Great and creepy capture! Hate spiders but this is an awesome shot.
annetteflottwell Platinum
 
annetteflottwell October 23, 2023
Exelente foto desta aranha muito fofa. Gosto das aranhas porque comem moscas etc. As aranhas lobo podem ser muito rapidas
See all
It’s your time to shine! ☀️

Share photos. Enter contests to win great prizes.
Earn coins, get amazing rewards. Join for free.

Already a member? Log In

By continuing, you agree to our Terms of Service, and acknowledge you've read our Privacy Policy Notice.